TSS Visa Subclass 482 – 2 Years Work Experience Requirements Explained

Temporary Skill Shortage visa (Subclass 482)

 

TSS Subclass 482 visa requires applicants to have worked in the nominated occupation, or a related field, for at least two years.

The schedule 2 of the 482 visa (Cl 482.242 and 4823231) provide:

“The applicant has worked in the nominated occupation or a related field for at least 2 years.”

This requirement is aimed at ensuring visa applicants are highly skilled and have experience in the occupation (or a related occupation), and can quickly contribute that experience into the Australian workforce.

This blog post is to give you detailed analysis on the specific requirements for these two years’ work experience as per Department’s policy guideline.

In summary, the experience needs to be

  • Full time or part time equivalent
  • Post Qualification
  • In revelant or related field.

What’s Full time work experience?

Work experience should have been undertaken on a full-time basis in the last five years. This period does not, however, need to be continuous.

Employment will be considered ‘full-time’ where the visa applicant worked 38 hours per week which is to be consistent with the National Employment Standards (NES).

Work experience will, however, also be considered ‘full-time’ where the visa applicant worked for a period between 32 and 45 hours per week under an industry award or an agreement that was consistent with the NES where applicable.

Would part time work count?

Under policy, the Department may also consider work undertaken as a part-time employee that is equivalent to two years full-time, where they are confident that the applicant’s experience and skills are relevant and current. So if a person works 20 hours a week, he would need 4 years part time work experience to meet this requirement.

Casual employment should not be counted towards meeting the work experience requirement.

What’s Post qualification?

The Department’s policy is that the work experience must be completed while working in the nominated occupation, or performing tasks at the same skill level in a related field.

“At the same skill level” means the applicant has met the entry level requirement for his occupation. The ANZSCO prescribes the entry level requirement for each occupation. For example, the entry level requirement for a Chef is after completing a Diploma of Hospitality. As such, the work experience completed before diploma won’t be counted toward the 2 years work experience.

Work experience in a related field

Where the applicant has not worked in the nominated occupation but has indicated that they have undertaken relevant work experience, officers should consider whether tasks undertaken in the relevant position are:

  • the same or closely the same or closely related to those of the nominated occupation as outlined in ANZSCO; and
  • are at the same skill level – i.e. work experience as a Kitchen Hand cannot be counted towards the work experience requirement for a Chef position.

Does the overseas work experience count?

Yes, as long as they met the above requirements.

Any exception?

The policy also gives some leeway for the following scenarios:

  • Experience gained as part of a Masters and/or PhD may be considered as work experience for relevant occupations, such as medical and research occupations.
  • Experience gained whilst studying, through a formal arrangement (for example, a clinical/industry placement, internship or apprenticeship) that is undertaken as part of a CRICOS registered course of study, may be considered as work experience where it is relevant to the occupation. This includes, but is not limited to:  
    • for medical practitioners, experience gained through internships or the final year medical training, including periods of clinical placements; and.    
    • the internship component of the Professional Year Program.
  • Experience gained whilst studying, through a formal arrangement (for example, a clinical/industry placement, internship or apprenticeship) outside of a CRICOS registered course of study, must be undertaken at the skill level of the relevant occupation to be considered as work experience.  
  • Performance experience gained whilst studying may be considered for applicants with a performing arts occupation. This flexibility is intended to recognise performers that may have exceptional talent and are in demand globally.
  • Industry experience may be considered for niche or generalist occupations where it is relevant and skills are transferable. For example, management consultants or specialist technology positions.

 What evidence is required

  • Employment reference letters which must be on the letterhead of the employer and include the name, title and contact details of the referee. Employment details in the reference should include details of your position and dates of service. References should cover a period sufficient to demonstrate relevant skill level.